Tuesday, January 27, 2015

the paper players #229


 i made this card for the paper players #229and man am i drunk! lol! had a bad bad day at work and this is what comes out!
this is for paper players # 229 here is the sketch:

 anyhoo....how in the hell i even made this post is beyond me! kind of amazing.....im kind of impressed i even made a card that night, let alone managed to post it....haha....hope you all can understand, sometimes we have really bad days and make bad bad choices.   at least my card is decent i think.

Sunday, January 25, 2015

CASology #130

This card is for CASology #130, cue card: FRIEND I actually made the tree part a long time ago and had no clue what to do with it, so it sad around waiting for a use! I added the sentiment and a few sparkles and now it is a card!

hope y'all had a great weekend....it might snow. alot. here in the next few days, not looking forward to driving in all that white stuff!!!! stay warm everyone!


MUSE #101


 this weeks MUSE challenge I really struggled with! As simple and beautiful as this card by Marion Vagg is...

I had a hard time! looking at it now I see I also chose the wrong shade of blue! oh well....i used a few newer Close to my Heart stamps and heat embossed them onto the lagoon card base!!!

one more card to post before bed....i have a massive headache ugh!!! hope y'all had a great weekend!


Monday, January 19, 2015

Friday Mashup #193


I made this card for the Friday Mashup #193: 

I had never tried the triple layer technique before, I'll definetely have to try it again with some different stamps! The flower stamp I used is from a very old Close to my Heart set, I think it was one of the first ones I ever bought almost 10 years ago!
Any-hoo....happy Monday, so glad it's over! onward to tuesday...!

thanks for visiting my blog tonight!

Sunday, January 11, 2015

First cards of 2015!

Happy New Year!

I started off the year slow.....was sick for a while, but finally got 2 cards made today.

Card #1


 This card is for MUSE challenge # 99
Here is the MUSE card by Vicki Dutcher:

Card #2

This card is for 2 challenges:
The Friday Mashup #192

For my card, I used a tim holtz embossing folder to do the embossing folder stamping, I love the way the bubbles turned out!  Unless my starfish and seahorse and dolphin count as 'shapes', i guess I didn't really mash it up!

This card is also CASe this Sketch #105
Here is the sketch:

Hoping to get many many more cards made in the near future! one of my resolutions is to keep my craft desk clean so I can get to it easier!

Thanks for visiting my blog today!